NorCal and SoCal Track and Field Championships this week to set fields for CCCAA State Championships next week
SAN MATEO - Regional finals Friday (May 13) at Chabot College in Hayward and at Moorpark College will determine the fields for the 2022 California Community College Track & Field Championships.
Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut will host the state meet, May 20-21 – following USA Track & Field’s televised National Distance Carnival on Thursday (May 19) from the elite MSAC facility.
Most of the CCCAA state and region leaders will be in region action on Friday.
--The NorCal meet will be livestreamed from Chabot, starting at 2 p.m., on baosn.tv.
State and (opposite) region leaders in each event:
(See directathletics.com performance lists for best marks on all athletes.):
100 meters:
Women--Amari Weatherford, Mt. San Antonio, 11.76 seconds, Ariane Nelson, Diablo Valley, 11.95.
Men--Illias Garcia, Mt. SAC, 10.16; Christian Trapps, Merritt, 10.44.
200 meters:
W–Maliyah Medley, Saddleback, 24.22; Christina Trucks, Diablo Valley, 24.92.
M—Azjani McGill, Long Beach, 20.87; Trapps, 21.19.
400 meters:
W—Medley, 55.31; Trucks, 57.29
M—Alexander Young, Diablo Valley, 47.17; Jesus Chavez, Mt. SAC, 47.83.
800 meters:
W—Michaela Andrews, San Jose, 2:15.56; Trista Michael, Mt. SAC, 2:18.51.
M—Christian Martinez, American River, 1:51.45; Jonathan Pfeiffer, Mt. SAC, 1:52.14
1,500 meters:
W—Hannah Hartwell, Redwoods, 4:31.05; Stina Johansson, Ventura, 4:44.30.
M—Martinez, 3:51.10; Esteban Magana, San Diego Mesa, 3:53.78.
5,000 meters:
W—Hartwell, 16:48.19; Kimberly Pena, Mt. SAC, 18:01.75.
M—Daniel Abdala, Mt. SAC, 14:01.93; Isaac Gensel, Hartnell, 14:37.36.
10,000 meters:
W—Aslin Taylor, Sequoias, 36:55.88; Kimberly Pena, Mt. SAC, 37:17.45.
M—Abdala, 29:19.23; Gulab Singh, American River, 30:54.41.
3000 meter steeplechase:
W—Stina Johansson, Ventura, 11:33.48; Mariah Changco, Hartnell, 12:07.26.
M—Bryce Kueker, SD Mesa, 9:27.78; Evan Franco, De Anza, 9:30.98.
100 meter hurdles: W—Jazzmine Davis, Cerritos, 14.51; Priscilla Jones, American River, 14.98.
110 meter hurdles: M—Joshua Hornsby, Riverside, 14.09; Adrian Aquirre, Diablo Valley, 14.34.
400 hurdles:
W—Tia Spears, Compton, 1:02.70; Isela Ochoa, Merritt, 1:04.61.
M—Josh Marlin, Delta, 53.01; Howard Tyler, Riverside, 53.26.
4 x 100 meter relay:
W—Mt. SAC, 46.90; Chabot, 48.03
M—Mt. SAC, 39.72; San Joaquin Delta, 40.92.
4 x 400 meter relay:
W—Riverside 3:55.53; Diablo Valley, 4:00.39.
M—Mt. SAC, 3:14.65; Diablo Valley, 3:14.99.
High Jump:
W—Aaliyah Mendoza, Mt. SAC, 5-5; Emily Johnson, Santa Rosa, 5-2 1/4.
M--Marcus Gelpi, Diablo Valley, 7-1; Marcus Monroe, Mt. SAC, 6-11.
Pole Vault:
W—Madison Rauch, SD Mesa, 12-3 1/2; Lorraine Mankins, Hartnell, 11 3 3/4.
M—Philippe Ueng, Mt. SAC, 16-2 3/4; Adonis Cuevas, Delta, 14-11.
Long Jump:
W—Jolie Robinson, Saddleback, 19-0 3/4; Emily Johnson, Santa Rosa, 17-8 1/4.
M—Novye James, Riverside, 25-2 1/2; Emmett Brooks, Fresno, 23 3 1/2.
Triple Jump:
W—Ahnyx Bush,b Mt. SAC, 39-7 3/4; Johnson, 37-8 1/2.
M—Myles Massie, Mt. SAC, 52-6; Chaleiyb Piggee, Delta, 47-5 3/4.
Shot Put:
W—Alejandra Rosales, Riverside, 42-9; Mikayla Ehresmann-Singh, De Anza, 41-5
M—Donal Aluesi, Riverside, 51-7; Liam Laughlin, San Mateo, 51-5 1/2.
Discus Throw:
W—Alejandra Rosales, Riverside, 146-8; Ivy Duong, Fresno, 140-9.
M—Gabriel Katches, Cuesta, 187-9; Chris Buck, American River, 172-5.
Hammer Throw:
W—Duong, 170-11; Faitalia Ah-Fook, Cerritos, 151-6.
M—Aluesi, 177-5; Buck, 175-0.
Javelin Throw:
W—Josie Peterson, Redwoods, 133-7; Jolie Robinson, Saddleback, 125-4.
M--Kyle Wood, SD Mesa, 189-8; Laughlin, 181-8.
Heptathlon: W—Robinson, 4,603; Emily Johnson, Santa Rosa, 4,181.
Decathlon: M—Max Daniels, Mt. SAC, 6,138; Darius Hart, Delta, 6,080.
(Fred Baer, CCCSIA)