Top Teams Steady in Updated State Wrestling Rankings
The team rankings remained unchanged in the latest state wrestling polls.
There were no changes in the latest CCCAA State Wrestling rankings as the top teams continue to dominate tournaments and dual meets this season.
Fresno City showed why they are the top ranked team as they took first place in the Bill Musick Memorial Open which they hosted on Saturday, November 5th. The Rams collected 153.5 total points against a field that included No. 2 ranked Cerritos as well as a couple of four year schools.
No. 2 Cerritos and No. 3 Mt. San Antonio have been neck and neck all season. But in this week's rankings, Cerritos was given the edge again following an impressive second place performance in Fresno. The Falcons also placed first at the MeatHead Movers Invitational in late October, outscoring the Mounties by 14 points.
Mt. SAC did make their case for the second place spot with a 22-19 upset of Cerritos in SWCA Southwest action, giving them a 1-1 record against the Falcons.
With the season winding down, teams will begin preparing for the Dual Team State Championships on November 20th followed by the Regionals on December 2-3rd.
TEAM RANKINGS:
1) Fresno City College
2) Cerritos College
3) Mt. San Antonio College
4) Sacramento City college
5) Modesto College
6) Palomar College
7) Bakersfield College
8) West hills College
9) Victor Valley College
10) Rio Hondo College
11) Sierra College
12) Cuesta College
13) Skyline College
14) East Los Angeles College
15) San Joaquin Delta College
STATE INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS:
125lbs
1) Chris Calderon- Mt. SAC
2) Alexis Tellez- Rio Hondo
3) Chris Betancourt- Mt. SAC
4) Darius Levan- Sacramento city
5) Eczequiel Jaurrieta- Fresno City
6) Diego Jasso- Cerritos
7) Tallon Chambers- Fresno City
8) Blade Owens- Victor Valley
HM Cade Talmadge- Chabot
HM Gabe Rivera- Cuesta
HM Sadiri Andaya- Delta
HM Dylan Atherton- Rio Hondo
HM Jameer McCrae- Cerritos
HM Eathon Rider- Bakersfield
133lbs
1) David Seanz- Mt. SAC
2) Devin Murphy- Fresno City
3) Anthony Pererya- Cerritos
4) Derrek Alcantar- Bakersfield
5) Raul Jimenez- Cerritos
6) Trevor Bass- Victor Valley
7) Romeo Vasquez- Fresno City
8) Diego Villalobos- Mt. SAC
HM Aiden Thome- ELAC
HM Andrew Aquino- Chabot
HM CJ Howard- Palomar
HM Devin Mayhew- Cuesta
HM Cesar Guzman- West Hills
HM Ivan Torres- Lassen
HM Julian Lizardo- Sacramento City
HM Carson McElroy- Bakersfield
141lbs
1) Wayne Joint- West Hills
2) Mario De La Torre- Cerritos
3) Wyatt Carter- Modesto
4) Jose Cisneros- Victor Valley
5) Jason Valencia- Mt.SAC
6) Abraham Cerda- Fresno City
7) Salahdin Farukh- Sierra
8) Riley Fitsimmons- Mt.SAC
HM Matthew Arias- Fresno City
HM Joaquin Mosqueda- Sierra
HM Isaiah Franco- Lassen
HM Donaven Medina- Moorpark
HM Owen Wilson- Palomar
149lbs
1) Billy Looney- Mt. SAC
2) Felix Osorio- Cerritos
3) Nicholas Dehart- Fresno City
4) Anthony Nunes- Modesto
5) Chase Mirelez- Modesto
6) Aiden Hansen- Moorpark
7) Dorian Parker- Palomar
8) Nathan Vasquez- Skyline
HM Joshua Padilla- ELAC
HM Cael Garriott- Cerritos
HM Ben Combs- Bakersfield
HM Dominic Gutierrez- Fresno City
HM Joseph Insalaco- Sierra
HM Kai Ocampo- Cerritos
HM Zack Zernik- Moorpark
HM Jacob Benson- Shasta
HM Phillip Arroyo- West Hills
HM Nicolas Gutierrez- Santa Ana
HM Dylan Moreno- Mt.SAC
157lbs
1) Kendall Frank- Sacramento City
2) Jackson Morgan- Fresno City
3) Marcus Labota- Mt. SAC
4) Noah Cortez- Fresno City
5) Ethan Boyd- Sacramento City
6) Trevor Thompson- Cerritos
7) Randy Lockwood- Palomar
8) Jeicatl Alonso- Mt. SAC
HM Chaz Harrison- Shasta
HM JJ Gutierez- Palomar
HM Jasun Bautista- Cuesta
HM Carlos Meza- Sierra
HM Michael Kraemer- West Hills
HM Zeke Hueter- Santa Ana
165lbs
1) Roman Mendez- Fresno City
2) Ezekiel Lara- Skyline
3) Armando Murillo- Cerritos
4) Jesus Gutierrez- Victor Valley
5) John Hernandez- Sacramento City
6) Caidence Turner- Mt.SAC
7) Armando Renteria- Moorpark
8) Efrain Duenas- Modesto
HM Jake Gover- Sierra
HM Gracen Hayes- Bakersfield
HM Mateo Jaramillo- Cerritos
HM Jason Oh- Chabot
HM Sami Barakat- Cuesta
HM Hector Alatorre- West Hills
HM Salvador Munoz- Santa ana
HM Xavier Prado- Fresno City
174lbs
1) Jake Prudek- Fresno City
2) Rey Raiz- Frseno City
3) Stone Robledo- Cerritos
4) Richard Garcia- Bakersfield
5) Gabriel Guzman- Sierra
6) Luke Combs- Bakersfield
7) Jesse Herrera- Mt. SAC
8) Jacob Turner- Modesto
HM Quinn Patrick- Cuesta
HM Steven Ceja- ELAC
HM Elijah Arnold- Sacramento City
HM Francisco Espinoza- Chabot
HM Daniel Hernandez- Palomar
HM Anthony Hildago- Rio Hondo
HM Reilly Lowry- Cuesta
HM Jacob Duran- ELAC
HM Bryant Bartlett- Shasta
HM Brenden Nye
184lbs
1) Luke Meyers- Fresno City
2) Rafael Guerra- Cerritos
3) Celso Silva- Palomar
4) Jezziel Perez- Moorpark
5) Jakob Hand- Mt.SAC
6) Justin Serra- Sacramento City
7) Benicio Martinez- Sacramento City
8) Logan Colbert- Modesto
HM Michael Negrete- Sierra
HM Chris Villarreal- Fresno City
HM Justin Serra- Sacramento City
HM Jaremiah Juarez- Rio Hondo
HM Troy Garza- ELAC
HM Sergio Gutierrez- Santa ana
HM Leon Tippet- Cuesta
HM Jakob Edwards- Cerritos
HM Jacob Medina- Cerritos
HM Caden Noha- Shasta
197lbs
1) Nate Hendricks- Mt.SAC
2) Kevin Fernandez- Modesto
3) Rudy Garcia- Fresno City
4) Malachi Lyles- Cerritos
5) Frankie Pomillia- Santa Rosa
6) Justin Tripp- West Hills
7) Joel Lopez- Shasta
8) Maximo Fernandez- Lassen
HM Gaberiel Hindman- Sierra
HM Andrew Hamant- Sacramento City
HM Devin Peries- ELAC
HM Joseph Robles- Victor Valley
HM Justin Sawai- Cerritos
HM Ruben Morfin- Santa Ana
285lbs
1) Emitt Mercado- Rio Hondo
2) Corbin Hayes- Bakersfield
3) Frank Herrera- Victor Valley
4) Javier Martinez- Fresno City
5) Kobe Pablo- Cerritos
6) Sean Carpenter- Delta
7) Denzel Mabry- Sacramento City
8) Angelo Franco- Victor Valley
HM Brandon Reed- Skyline
HM Jesse Garcia- Mt. SAC
HM Carson Hatch- Modesto
HM Sergio Rios- Fresno City
HM Felipe DeMatos- Delta
HM Daniel Jacuinde- West Hills
HM Garret Hicks- Modesto