Fresno City ranked #1 in the state in first poll

Fresno City ranked #1 in first season poll
Fresno City ranked #1 in first season poll

After a pair of tournament championships, three-time defending CCCAA state champion Fresno City College has been ranked #1 in the state in the first poll released this year. Voted on by the coaches, the Rams were ranked #1, with Southern California power Cerritos College ranked #2. Fresno City won the Sacramento City Tournament, as well as the West Hills Tournament this season, while Cerritos was the champion of the Santa Ana Tournament. 

Individual weight rankings have also been released, with Fresno City wrestlers ranked #1 in five weight classifications and Cerritos boasting a pair of #1-ranked wrestlers. West Hills, Sacramento City and Skyline account for the other three weights with #1 ranked wrestlers.

TEAM RANKINGS

1. Fresno City College
2. Cerritos College
3. Sacramento City College
4. Mt. San Antonio College
5. Sierra College
6. West Hills College
7. Lassen College
8. Bakersfield College
9. Modesto Junior College
10. Palomar College
11. Santa Ana College
12. East Los Angeles College
13. Rio Hondo College
14. Santa Rosa Junior College
15. Skyline College
16. Cuesta College
17. Moorpark College
18. Victor Valley College
19. Chabot College
20. San Joaquin Delta College


INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS (by weight)

Weight Class 125
1. Jonathon Prata, Cerritos
2. Ramiro Castillo, Fresno City
3. Jose Lorenzo, Cerritos
4. Mario Moreno, Fresno City
5. Jacob Hiller, Sacramento City
6. Nick Foster, Lassen
7. Conner Diamond, Mt. San Antonio
8. Houston Scibek, Modesto

Honorable Mention
Danny Borego, Skyline
John Sosa, West Hills
Keithen Estrada, Bakersfield

Weight Class 133
1. Jude Miranda, West Hills
2. Erick Marquez, Palomar
3. Andres Gonzales, Cerritos
4. Louie Bravo, Fresno City
5. Angel Rosales, Bakersfield
6. Owen Jones, Santa Rosa
7. Rainier Colina, Modesto
8. Nick Weissinger, Mt. San Antonio

Honorable Mention
Alexis Becerra, Bakersfield
Dylan Duncan, Sacramento City
Jedidiah Borge, Lassen
Josh Poore, Fresno City
Trevor Mattox, Sacramento City
Salvador Velasco, West Hills

Weight Class 141
1. Raul Ortiz, Sacramento City
2. Ivan Gomez, Modesto
3. Darrien Javier, Mt. San Antonio
4. Anthony Chavez, Fresno City
5. Bradley Chirino, Mt. San Antonio
6. Devin Holman, Modesto
7. Steven Aranda, Fresno City
8. Cole Kachmar, Sacramento City

Honorable Mention
Jacob Yamaguchi, Cuesta
Logan Blocker, Lassen
Tony Perez, Fresno City

Weight Class 149
1. Daniel Ruiz, Fresno City
2. Chris Gaxiola, Fresno City
3. Christian Espinoza, Rio Hondo
4. Guadalupe Ayon, West Hills
5. V'ante Moore, Cerritos
6. Isaiah Mora, Cerritos
7. Lance Brazet, West Hills
8. Logan Garcia, Lassen

Honorable Mention
Nico Cappablanca, Skyline
Justin Jericoff, Cuesta
Ishmail Cruz, Rio Hondo

Weight Class 157
1. Larry Rodriguez, Cerritos
2. Adrian Gonzales, Bakersfield
3. Josh McMillon, Fresno City
4. William Schwertscharf, Modesto
5. Ray Aranda, Fresno City
6. Hunter Avila, West Hills
7. Greg Ewert, Santa Rosa
8. Gabriel De Haro, Lassen

Honorable Mention
Jose Estrada, Modesto
Abraham Del Toro, Fresno City
Hunter LaRue, Sacramento City

Weight Class 165
1. Augustine Garcia, Fresno City
2. Mace Anderson, Palomar
3. Wetzel Hill, Mt. San Antonio
4. Manny Curry, Sacramento City
5. Christian Richer, Lassen
6. Emmanual Zepeda, East LA
7. Anthony Martinez, Santa Rosa
8. Ryan Ojeda, Sierra

Honorable Mention
Bryant Franklin, Fresno City
Gabriel Salcido, Bakersfield
Jacob Hanson, Moorpark
Ricardo Adame, Fresno City
Joey Valdez, Sierra

Weight Class 174
1. Arthuro Rivas, Fresno City
2. Chase Miles, Sacramento City
3. Devyn Kreb, Sierra
4. Cobe Hatcher, Cerritos
5. Carlos Mejia, Mt. San Antonio
6. Raymond Torres, Bakersfield
7. Scott Hokit, Bakersfield
8. Noah Collazo, West Hills

Honorable Mention
Darin Chic, San Joaquin Delta
Jeronimo Cardoso, West Hills
Liam Leckie, Sacramento City
Ricky Mello, Sacramento City

Weight Class 184
1. Stephen Martin, Skyline
2. Nick Kimball, Palomar
3. Russell Rucklos, Lassen
4. Daniel Long, Fresno City
5. Armando Gonzalez, Cerritos
6. Melad Ayyoub, Mt. San Antonio
7. Jarrod Nunez, Cerritos
8. Hussien Abushi, Chabot

Honorable Mention
Brian Samayoa, Cerritos
Keith Fernandez, Modesto

Weight Class 197
1. Jack Kilner, Fresno City
2. Tony Rogers, Lassen
3. Hunter Gonzales, Sierra
4. Jordan Annis, Bakersfield
5. Hamzah Al-Saudi, Cerritos
6. Andy Voong, Rio Hondo
7. Breck Jeffus, Cuesta
8. Patrick Slatic, West Hills

Honorable Mention
Avaleno Tavares, Skyline
Steven Karas, Sacramento City

Weight Class 285
1. Armando Barcenas, Fresno City
2. Randy Arriaga, Cerritos
3. Victor Yakshin, Sierra
4. David Aranda, East LA
5. Leo Molina, Victor Valley
6. Jacob Storio, Fresno City
7. Juan Camacho, Cuesta
8. Auston May, Sierra

Honorable Mention
Alex Mosqueda, Sierra
Daniel Schoene, Bakersfield
Ezra Miller, Sacramento City
Lazaro Carrasco, Chabot
Matt Johnston, Fresno City
David Aragon, Cerritos