Former CCCAA Student-Athletes at the USA Outdoor Championships

Former CCCAA Student-Athletes at the USA Outdoor Championships

The 2015 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championships took place from June 25-28 at Eugene Oregon's Hayward Field where the best athletes in the nation competed. Athletes had a chance to earn spots on the 2015 IAAF World Championships team set for August 22-30 in Beijing, China, as well as on the Pan Am Games, Thorpe Cup, Pan Am Juniors and NACAC Championships teams.

In this year's USATF Outdoor Championships there were 25 former CCCAA student-athletes who competed in the senior field and four in the junior field.  A complete list can be seen below. Among the former CCCAA student-athletes was Moorpark's Kibwe Johnson who took first in the hammer throw with a distance of 76.95m. Johnson won the CCCAA State title for the hammer in 2002. Former Cerritos standout, Whitney Ashley took 2nd place in the discus with a distance of 62.21m. Ashley won the CCCAA discus State title for Cerritos in 2008. Both qualified for the World Championships. Another former Cerritos star and 2010 & '11 State champion, Ameer Webb, took 6th in the 200m at 20.30 seconds. In addition, former American River sprinter and 2012 CCCAA State champ, Diondre Batson, qualified for the finals in the 100m dash with a time of 9.854 seconds, which was the second fastest time on the day, but didn't compete in the final race.

Jordin Andrade (Mt. SAC/Boise State) 50.96 400 Intermediate Hurdles
Whitney Ashley (Cerritos/San Diego State/Nike) 2nd Place in Discus @ 204-1
Diondre Batson (American River/Alabama/Adidas) 9.94 and 9.86w 100m
Benjamin Bruce (San Diego Mesa/Cal Poly SLO/Hoka) 3,000m Steeplechase @ 8:55.74 and 18th Place 5,000m @ 14:15.71
Nick Christie (Cuyamaca) 2nd in 20,000m race walk @ 1:30:51.69
Remy Conaster (Saddleback/USC) 13th Place in Hammer @ 221-1
Emmanuel Corvera (Cuyamaca) 5th in 20,000m race walk @ 1:33:07.11
Colin Dunbar (Moorpark/Long Beach State) 6th Place in Hammer @ 235-9
Jason Harrell (El Camino/Long Beach State) 16th Place in Discus @ 189-10
Willy Irvin (Fresno/Unattached) 50.14 in 400 IH semis
Brandon Johnson (Riverside/Nike) 800m @ 1:51.24
Cooper Johnson (Bakersfield/USC) 18th Place in Javelin @ 210-3
Kibwe Johnson (Moorpark/Georgia) 1st Place in Hammer @ 252-5
Kyree King (Mt. SAC) 10.12w 100m and 20.59 200m
Chris Kirkwood (Santa Rosa/Unattached) 16th Place in Javelin @ 215-8
Chris Low (Canyons/Long Beach State) 1:48.04 in 800m
Curtis Mitchell (Southwestern/Texas A & M/Adidas) 20.26 in 200m prelims (qualified to semis)
Khallifah Rosser (Chaffey/Unattached) 50.14 400 Hurdles (semis)
Garrett Snow (Siskyous/Oklahoma) 14th Place in Javelin @ 217-2
Cristian Arron Soratos (Hartnell/Adidas) 3:49.50 1500m
Ray Stewart (Merritt/Unattached) 7th Place in 110 HH @ 13.34
Shanice Stewart (San Bernardino Valley/Texas Tech) Long Jump (21-10 ½ season best)
Ameer Webb (Cerritos/Texas A & M) 6th Place in 200m Final @ 20.30 and 10.15/10.11w 100m
Charonda Williams (Laney/Adidas) 8th Place in 200m @ 22.74 (22.63 semis) and 11.06 100m
Ben Woodruff (El Camino/Long Beach State) 8th Place in Javelin @ 230-9

USATF Junior Nationals Championships: Eugene, Oregon

David Christensen (Mt. SAC) 6th Place in 400m @ 47.68
Chase Pacheco (Hartnell) 7th Place in Decathlon @ 6765 points
Cravon Gillespie (Mt. SAC) 6th Place in 100m @ 10.52 and 6th Place in 200m @ 21.11
Armani McNeal (Mt. SAC) 10.75 100m and 21.95 200m


View: Mobile | Desktop