South Coast Conference produces large university transfer list

South Coast Conference produces large university transfer list

PASADENA - The South Coast Conference, consisting of 12 member California Community Colleges, sent a large number of currently 168 student-athletes to 4-year universities as part of their 2019-2020 graduating class. The list could continue to grow in the next month with those numbers updated here on this release.

The student-athletes listed are only from the SCC-sponsored sports: soccer, cross country, women's indoor/beach volleyball, water polo, basketball, baseball, softball, swimming and diving, women's tennis, and women's badminton. Football, men's volleyball, golf, and wrestling are sports not sponsored through the SCC. 

It should be noted that because Spring sports participant sophomores who had their seasons cut short due to the COVID-19 health crisis were granted their year of eligibility back by the CCCAA, many would-be transfers are instead remaining at their respective community colleges in order to play their sophomore seasons in 2021. 

Here is a sport-by-sport listing of the SCC athletes who earned scholarships to play and continue their education at the next level:

MEN'S SOCCER
CERRITOS
Ernie Cueva, Cal Poly Pomona
Kevin Diaz, UCLA
Eugene Martinez, UC Irvine
Leonel Perez, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
Dominic Valdivia, U. San Francisco
COMPTON
Adonis Arevalo, Kansas Wesleyan
EAST LOS ANGELES
Damian Lira-Martinez, Bethany College (West Virginia)
EL CAMINO
Melvyn Perez-Cortez, Cal Poly Pomona
LONG BEACH CITY
Alex Moreno, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Mario DeLaTorre, Davis & Elkins College (West Virginia)
Miles Hodgson, Sonoma State
Guillermo Fajardo, Hope International (Fullerton)
Alfredo Garcia, Cal State Dominguez Hills
LA HARBOR
Bryan Gonzalez, Cal State Los Angeles
Milton Magana, William Penn (Iowa)
Roberto Gerardo, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Nick Serrano, William Penn (Iowa)
Santiago Vidal, William Penn (Iowa)
Erik Mancia, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
MT. SAN ANTONIO
David Aguilera, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Ivan Escobar, UC Santa Barbara
Jacob Sowder, UC Riverside
PASADENA CITY
Emmanuel Becerra, Kansas Wesleyan
Joseph Cortez, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
#Cesar Flores-Bravo, Bethany College (Kansas)
Christian Ibarra, U. La Verne
RIO HONDO
Odvan Gomez, Kansas Wesleyan
Brian Martinez, U. La Verne
Phuc Nguyen, U. La Verne
Jonathan Ortiz, U. La Verne
Havier Zaragoza, Kansas Wesleyan

WOMEN'S SOCCER
CERRITOS
Amanda Camacho, Hope International (Fullerton)
Maria Campos, Life Pacific (San Dimas)
Valeria Corrilo, Cal State Los Angeles
Briana Flores, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
Nia Thompson, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Jaylene Valentin, Hope International (Fullerton)
Alejandra Velazquez, Hope International (Fullerton)
COMPTON
Jenifer Lopez, Mary Baldwin (Virginia)
Chloe Robinson, U. La Verne
Nadine Vasquez, Ottawa (Kansas)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Perla Navarro, U. Nebraska-Kearney
Kimberly Ruiz, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
EL CAMINO
Sophia Ceman, Marymount California (Palos Verdes)
LA HARBOR
Priscila Moran, Cal State Long Beach
Jessica Martin, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Rebecca Martin, San Francisco State
Catherin Corea, Cal State Long Beach
Crystal Marquez, Kansas Wesleyan
Yarellie Galindo, Kansas Weslyan
Ana Andrade, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
Ashley Rivas, Cal State Long Beach
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Stephanie Robles, Texas Southern 
Britney Serrano, Life Pacific (San Dimas)
PASADENA CITY
Katy Coats, MSU Denver (Colorado)
Sophia Noriega, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
Ashley Rivera, U. Antelope Valley (Lancaster)
Erica Perez, Saint Katherine (San Marcos)
RIO HONDO
Taly Jimenez, Cal State Northridge
Serena Rosas, Cal State Los Angeles
Serina Vargas, Cal Poly Pomona
Vivian Viramontes, Cal State Los Angeles

WOMEN'S INDOOR/BEACH VOLLEYBALL
CERRITOS
Mirka Granoble SET Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
Sierra Hernandez OH Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Jimena Gonzalez OH U. La Verne
Ryley Rhamy RS Cal Poly Pomona
LONG BEACH CITY
Brooke Earkman OH Cal State Fullerton
Anisa Lopez, OH, Long Island U-Brooklyn (New York)
Jillian Petnicki SET Cal State East Bay (Hayward)
LA HARBOR
Laurel Campbell LIB Cal State Los Angeles
Rohyn Huss OH Hawaii Pacific
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Aya Al-Juraishi MB Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Macy Barnes OH/OPP Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Janderi Ceja SET Westcliff (Irvine)
Jessica Morse OH/OPP Midway (Kentucky)
Jocelyn Portillo OH U. La Verne
Ashly Velasquez DS/LIB Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Azriel White, SET, Saint Katherine (San Marcos)
PASADENA CITY
Grace Crawford LIB U. Saint Katherine (San Marcos)
RIO HONDO
*Evelyn Alferez Hybrid Hope International (Fullerton)
Janine Coria DEF Westcliff (Irvine)
*Stephanie Perez DEF Hope International (Fullerton)
Katherina O'Brien OH Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
*Mara Sanchez Hybrid Hope International (Fullerton)
Nicole Vasquez OH Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
*-Beach only

MEN'S WATER POLO
LONG BEACH CITY
Aleksa Vucurovic, Mercyhurst (Pennsylvania)
Jose Loubriel, Cal State Long Beach
Fabio Mujica, Whittier College
Vedran Latkovic, UC San Diego
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Jarrett Barker, Fresno Pacific
Kyle Green, Pomona-Pitzer
RIO HONDO
Matt Alvarez, Ottawa (Kansas)
Jeremy Foster, Whittier College

WOMEN'S WATER POLO
LONG BEACH CITY
Lauren Westphal, Gannon (Pennsylvania)
Karissa Qualley, Whittier College
Jillian Schultz, Fresno State

MEN'S BASKETBALL
CERRITOS
Jalen Washington, Bethany College (Kansas)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Deshaun Highler, Sacramento State
Malik Muhammad, Central Michigan 
Jordan Polynice, Chicago State (Illinois)
Levelle Zeigler, Chicago State (Illinois)
LONG BEACH CITY
Aaron Jelks, Cal State San Bernardino 
Jace Bass, Louisiana Tech 
Matthew Schmidt, William Jessup (Rocklin)
LA HARBOR
Matthew Garife, Illinois
Raphael Jalnaiz, Greenville (Illinois)
Terence Clayton, Florida Memorial 
PASADENA CITY
Deandro Worrell, McMurry (Texas)
RIO HONDO
Kevin Sandoval, San Diego Christian College

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
CERRITOS
Mariah Lora, U. La Verne
COMPTON
Andranae Powns, Valley City State (North Dakota)
Niea Ulmer, Valley City State (North Dakota)
Marceya Vernardo, Missouri Valley College
EAST LOS ANGELES
Citlaly Davalos, Humboldt State (Arcata)
EL CAMINO
Alexia Mason, Fisher College (Massachusetts)
Ashley Nguyen, Fisher College (Massachusetts)
LONG BEACH CITY
Isabel Lizarraga, Mississippi Valley State
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Remy Hare, Westcliff (Irvine)
Taylor Shelby, Park (Missouri)
LA HARBOR
Joel Perkins, Cal State Dominguez Hills
RIO HONDO
Candace Black, Westcliff (Irvine)
Amanda Lee, Cal Poly Pomona
Amy Navarro, Whittier College

BASEBALL
EL CAMINO
Diego Alarcon, U. Nevada-Las Vegas
Jimmy Galicia, Loyola Marymount (Los Angeles)
LONG BEACH CITY
Dennis Stevenson, Chico State
Jake Creamer, Holy Names (Oakland)
Sebastian Irwin, Grambling State (Louisiana)
Noel Soto, Cal Poly Pomona
LA HARBOR
Christian Gonzalez, Cal State Fullerton
Anthony Gomez, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Jimmy Perez, Simpson (Redding)
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Diego Barrera, Loyola Marymount (Los Angeles)
Zack Bromstead, Campbellsville (Kentucky)
Jacob Kampen, U. of the Cumberlands (Kentucky)
Tyler Frazier, UC Riverside
Kenny Garcia, Cal State San Marcos
Cedric Girard, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Albert Luevano, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Tyus Santa Anna, Azusa Pacific
Omar Veloz, Cal State Fullerton
Ryan Williams, Cal State East Bay (Hayward)
Cameron White, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Dylan Zavala, Chico State
PASADENA CITY
Gabe Arellano, Chico State 
Revin Diego, Providence Christian College (Pasadena)
RIO HONDO
Matt Hickman, Upper Iowa
Nick Juarez, U. Pacific (Stockton)
Jesus Maldonado, Oklahoma Wesleyan

SOFTBALL
CERRITOS
Iztel Soto, Fort Lewis College (Colorado)
EL CAMINO
Jocelyn Hernandez, Hope International (Fullerton)
EAST LOS ANGELES
Puatausaga Johnson, U. Texas Permian Basin
Melanie Torres, Finlandia (Michigan)
LONG BEACH CITY
Joette Vega, Dixie State (Utah)
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Nicole Siess, San Diego State
RIO HONDO 
Madeline Peralta, Dickinson State (North Dakota)
Jessica Ramirez, Finlandia (Michigan)

MEN'S SWIMMING
MT. SAN ANTONIO
Cole Kopperud, U.S. Air Force Academy
Jonathan Olvera, U. La Verne

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
EL CAMINO
Ida Due, San Jose State

WOMEN'S TENNIS
RIO HONDO
Heaven Diaz, Whittier College
Gabriela Tellez, Whittier College

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
EL CAMINO
Sophia Abe, Biola (La Mirada)
Aaliyah Graves, Nevada-Las Vegas

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD 
EL CAMINO
Spencer Coneybeare, Chico State
Christian Moreno, San Jose State
Michael Yaskowitz, Cal Poly Pomona

#--from 2018 

(Robert Lewis, South Coast Conference)